The FDA requirements for installing a new pharmaceutical manufacturing line come from 21 CFR Parts 210 and 211, and the sections that govern an installation project specifically are 211.42 to 211.48 for the facility and 211.63 to 211.72 for the equipment. Paul Industries installs and qualifies process equipment, sanitary piping and high-purity water systems to those requirements across the United States.

Most guidance on this question restates the regulation. This page does something different: it maps each binding section to what it obliges you to do during the build, and states plainly where the regulation stops and your own specification takes over.

The sections that actually govern an installation

Citation What it requires What it means during the build
211.42 Buildings of suitable size, construction and location; flow of components and product designed to prevent contamination; defined areas to prevent mix-ups Layout and material flow are a compliance matter, not only an efficiency one. Fix the flow before the equipment layout
211.46 Adequate ventilation; equipment for control of air pressure, microorganisms, dust, humidity and temperature; air filtration where appropriate The HVAC and pressure cascade are named in the regulation. Design them across every door, including failure cases
211.48 Potable water meeting EPA drinking water standards; plumbing free of defects that could contaminate A badly designed drain or a cross-connection becomes a regulatory finding, not a plumbing snag
211.63 Equipment of appropriate design, adequate size, suitably located for operation, cleaning and maintenance Access for cleaning and maintenance is a requirement. A skid that cannot be reached cannot be maintained
211.65(a) Product-contact surfaces shall not be reactive, additive or absorptive The basis for material certificates, surface finish limits and passivation records
211.67 Equipment cleaned and maintained at appropriate intervals; records kept Cleaning must be designed in – CIP circuits, drainability, spray coverage
211.68 Automatic, mechanical and electronic equipment routinely calibrated; controls over computerized systems Instrument index, calibration certificates, access control and audit trail
211.72 Filters shall not release fibers into the product Filter selection and certificates form part of the turnover package
211.100(a) Written procedures for production and process control Where your own standards become binding on you
211.113(b) Written procedures to prevent microbiological contamination of sterile products Drives SIP capability, condensate drainage and air removal
211.182 Cleaning, maintenance and use log for each major item of equipment A handover deliverable, not a client problem to invent later
211.184 Records identifying components and materials used Heat-number traceability on every product-contact component

What the FDA does NOT specify – and where the numbers really come from

People arrive at Part 211 expecting specifications and find principles. There is no required surface roughness, no required air change rate, no required dead-leg ratio and no required number of qualification runs anywhere in it. That is deliberate: the regulation states outcomes so it survives changes in technology, and delegates the numbers to you.

The figures everyone quotes come from elsewhere:

  • ASME BPE – surface finish, dead legs, hygienic design, documentation
  • ASME B31.3 – process piping design and examination, by fluid service category
  • ASME Section IX – welding procedure and welder qualification
  • ISO 14644-1 – cleanroom classification by particle count
  • USP monographs and chapters – water and steam quality, USP 643 and 645
  • EN 285 – steam quality criteria for sterilizers
  • ASTM A967 and A380 – passivation, cleaning and descaling
  • ASTM A270 – sanitary tubing
  • 3-A and AWS D18.1 – where food or dairy service also applies

None of those is US law. They become binding on your project the moment you cite them in your own specification, because 211.100(a) then requires your written procedures to be followed. A voluntary standard you have written into your URS is, for practical purposes, no longer voluntary – which is why citing the specific clauses that apply beats invoking a whole standard by name.

The sequence for a compliant new line

Before design

  • Define the product and process, and whether it is sterile – 211.113(b) changes the whole scope
  • Write the user requirement specification, naming standards by clause
  • Decide the cleanroom classification and the pressure regime, including any containment
  • Establish the water and steam grades required, by monograph
  • Agree the validation strategy and who executes each part

During design

  • Material and personnel flow designed to prevent contamination and mix-ups (211.42)
  • HVAC, filtration and pressure cascade drawn across every door and every failure case (211.46)
  • Plumbing and drains reviewed for cross-connection risk (211.48)
  • Equipment located for operation, cleaning and maintenance access (211.63)
  • Product-contact materials and surface finish specified with acceptance criteria (211.65)
  • Cleanability designed in – slope, drainability, dead legs, CIP circuits (211.67)
  • Instrument list and calibration program defined (211.68)
  • Test ports, sample points and monitoring designed in, not retrofitted

During construction

  • Material certificates collected and traceable to heat number (211.184)
  • Welding to qualified procedures by qualified welders, logged per weld
  • Examination at the specified percentage, witnessed and recorded
  • Passivation performed and evidenced with acceptance testing
  • Pressure, slope and drain testing documented
  • Deviations handled formally rather than corrected informally

Commissioning and qualification

  • Commissioning executed to a qualification-grade standard if it is to be leveraged
  • IQ against the specification – components, materials, utilities, documentation
  • OQ across the operating range, including alarms and interlocks
  • PQ under actual or simulated production conditions
  • Cleanroom classification verified on particle counts in the defined state
  • Water and steam systems through their full sampling program
  • Cleaning validation where the line is shared between products

At handover

What you should hold at handover is a package a reviewer can follow without asking questions: as-built isometrics, a weld map identifying every joint with welder, machine head, procedure, material heat numbers, examination method and result with dispositions for any nonconformance, material certificates traceable to mill heats, slope and drainability verification, pressure test records, passivation certificates stating chemistry, temperature, contact time, rinse-to-target evidence and explicitly which welds are covered, and instrument calibration records.

The inspection nobody plans for

For a new product, FDA assessors review whether the firm has the facilities, equipment and ability to manufacture the drug it intends to market – and that review can include an inspection of the site before approval. The practical consequence is that a new line is not only qualified against your own protocols; it may be examined by someone who was not involved in building it.

What that examiner can follow is the documentation. A package that is complete, indexed and internally consistent answers questions; one assembled after demobilization raises them. This is the strongest practical argument for making the turnover package a condition of final payment rather than a courtesy after it.

API lines: Q7A applies as well

Where the line manufactures an active pharmaceutical ingredient rather than a finished drug product, ICH Q7 (adopted by FDA as the Q7A guidance) is the governing GMP reference. Its equipment expectations mirror Part 211 closely – appropriate design, adequate size, suitably located, surfaces that do not alter quality beyond specification – and it adds two points worth noting at installation: production equipment should only be used within its qualified operating range, and major equipment and permanently installed processing lines should be appropriately identified. The second is an equipment identification scheme, and it has to survive handover intact for batch records to reference it.

Related: what is cGMP · IQ/OQ/PQ requirements · process validation · quality and documentation.

Get a single-source quote

Service needed *

Standards referenced: 21 CFR 211 · ASME BPE · ISO 14644-1 · ICH Q7 · ASTM A967 · ASME B31.3 · ASME Boiler and Pressure Vessel Code · 21 CFR 210

Installing under a construction contract vs under a quality agreement

Two projects can install identical piping and end up with completely different regulatory positions, and the difference is the contract the work was performed under.

A construction contract measures completion: the line is installed, tested, and accepted against a drawing. Records exist because the contractor kept them, in whatever form the contractor uses. Changes are managed as variations, priced and agreed, with no requirement that the reason for a change be recorded in a way a reviewer would recognise. That is entirely normal practice and it is adequate for a warehouse.

A quality agreement adds a different obligation on top of the same physical work. Records become controlled documents, with the attribution, legibility and contemporaneous recording that good documentation practice requires. Changes go through change control with an impact assessment rather than through a variation order. Deviations are raised, investigated and closed rather than corrected quietly. Personnel qualification is evidenced. Subcontractors inherit the same terms through flow down clauses.

The cost of the second arrangement is real but modest when it is in place from the start. The cost of retrofitting it is severe, because records that were not created under document control cannot be made compliant afterward by signing them later. The practical consequence for a regulated line is to decide which arrangement applies before the first weld, not at the point somebody asks for the turnover package.

What qualification adds to an installation budget

Qualification is the line most often left out of an installation budget, because it buys no visible asset and it is easy to defer in a budget conversation. Our published facility figures put commissioning and qualification at $45 to $120 per square foot, rising sharply for aseptic and containment space, with computer system validation running $120,000 to $700,000 depending on how many regulated systems are in scope.

Two things about those numbers matter more than their size. They scale with the count of systems and sample points rather than with the size of the plant, so a small facility with many regulated systems does not get a small qualification bill. And qualification cannot be accelerated with money, because it runs on sampling intervals and incubation times that do not compress. A project that treats it as a closeout activity discovers the schedule, not the budget, is the binding constraint. The full set of qualification lines and what each scales with is on our turnkey GMP facility cost guide.

What to require in the installation contract so the records survive an inspection

The regulation obliges the manufacturer, but the evidence is created by whoever does the work. These terms put that obligation where the work happens.

  • Good documentation practice named as a contract requirement, covering attribution, dated entries made at the time of the work, and a correction method that leaves the original legible.
  • Change control defined for the construction phase, with a written impact assessment required before a field routing change is made rather than recorded after it.
  • A deviation process with a named owner, so a departure from the specification is raised and closed rather than absorbed into as-builts.
  • Personnel qualification evidenced for welders and technicians, with certificates and continuity records current for the whole period of the work.
  • Flow down clauses binding every subcontractor and supplier to the same record requirements, since a missing mill certificate from a third tier supplier is still a gap in your file.
  • Material traceability required from purchase through to installed location, reconciled against a line list rather than held as a folder of certificates.
  • Calibration status required for every instrument used in testing, valid at the date of the test, with certificates supplied as part of the record.
  • The turnover package index agreed and issued with the contract, so the deliverable is priced and its format is fixed before anyone assembles it.
  • Access for the manufacturer’s quality function to witness hold points and audit records during the work, not only at completion.
  • Record retention and handover terms stating that the originals transfer to the manufacturer, in what format, and by when relative to practical completion.

Frequently asked questions

What are the FDA requirements for installing new pharmaceutical manufacturing lines?

They come from 21 CFR Parts 210 and 211. For the facility: 211.42 requires flow designed to prevent contamination and mix-ups, 211.46 covers ventilation, air filtration and control of air pressure, humidity and temperature, and 211.48 covers plumbing and potable water. For the equipment: 211.63 requires appropriate design, size and location for operation, cleaning and maintenance; 211.65 requires product-contact surfaces to be non-reactive, non-additive and non-absorptive; 211.67 covers cleaning and maintenance; and 211.68 covers calibration and computerized system controls.

Does the FDA specify surface finish or air change rates?

No. There is no required surface roughness, air change rate, dead-leg ratio or number of qualification runs anywhere in 21 CFR Part 211. The regulation states outcomes rather than numbers so that it survives changes in technology. The figures come from voluntary standards – ASME BPE, ISO 14644-1, USP monographs, EN 285, ASTM A967 – which become binding on your project once you cite them in your own specification, because 211.100(a) requires written procedures to be followed.

What is the difference between 21 CFR 210 and 211?

Part 210 explains the scope and applicability of current good manufacturing practice and provides definitions. Part 211 contains the substantive requirements, organized in subparts covering personnel, buildings and facilities, equipment, control of components, production and process controls, packaging, holding and distribution, laboratory controls, and records and reports. For an installation project, Subparts C (buildings) and D (equipment) are the ones engaged most directly.

Which CFR sections apply to process equipment installation?

211.63 for design, size and location; 211.65 for construction and product-contact surfaces; 211.67 for cleaning and maintenance and the records of it; 211.68 for automatic, mechanical and electronic equipment including calibration and computerized system controls; and 211.72 for filters. Alongside those, 211.184 requires records identifying the materials used, which is what makes heat-number traceability necessary rather than merely good practice.

Do FDA requirements differ for API manufacturing lines?

Yes – for active pharmaceutical ingredients the governing GMP reference is ICH Q7, adopted by FDA as the Q7A guidance, rather than Part 211 in the same way. The equipment expectations closely mirror Part 211, and Q7A adds two points that matter at installation: production equipment should only be used within its qualified operating range, and major equipment and permanently installed processing lines should be appropriately identified.

Will the FDA inspect a new manufacturing line before approval?

It can. As part of reviewing a marketing application, FDA assessors determine whether the firm has the necessary facilities, equipment and ability to manufacture the drug, and that assessment may include a site inspection before approval. The practical implication is that a new line may be examined by someone with no involvement in building it, and the documentation is what they can follow.

When should the turnover documentation be delivered?

Make it a condition of final payment and say so in the contract. Documentation assembled after the crew has demobilized is harder to produce, less accurate and frequently incomplete, and it is the material an inspector or an internal reviewer actually works from. Requiring the package before final payment is the single most effective way to ensure records are captured contemporaneously rather than reconstructed afterwards.

What is the most commonly missed FDA requirement during a build?

211.48, covering plumbing and potable water. Facility and equipment sections get attention because they are obviously in scope; drainage design and cross-connection risk are treated as a plumbing matter and reviewed by nobody with a compliance brief. A badly designed drain or an unprotected cross-connection is a regulatory finding rather than a snag, and it is far cheaper to catch on a drawing than in an operating suite.

What does 21 CFR 211.42 require of facility design?

Adequate space and separation for the operations performed, with defined areas for receipt, storage, manufacturing, packaging and quality control, and control of air, temperature and humidity where the product requires it. It is written as an outcome, so the design has to argue that its arrangement prevents mix-ups and contamination.

What does 21 CFR 211.63 require of equipment?

That equipment is of appropriate design, adequate size and suitably located for its intended use and for cleaning and maintenance. Locating equipment where it cannot be cleaned or maintained is a direct non-conformance with that section, which is why access is a compliance matter and not a convenience.

What does 21 CFR 211.65 say about equipment surfaces?

Surfaces contacting components or product must not be reactive, additive or absorptive so as to alter the product beyond official requirements. That is the regulatory basis for material selection, surface finish and passivation, without the regulation naming any of them.

What does 21 CFR 211.67 require about cleaning and maintenance?

Equipment must be cleaned, maintained and sanitised at appropriate intervals, with written procedures and records. The section is why cleaning validation exists, and why equipment that cannot be cleaned to a demonstrable standard is a regulatory problem rather than an engineering inconvenience.

What does 21 CFR 211.68 cover for automated systems?

Automatic, mechanical and electronic equipment used in manufacturing must be routinely calibrated, inspected and checked, with written records, and controls over changes to the software. It is the basis for computer system validation alongside Part 11.

What does 21 CFR 211.48 say about plumbing and water?

Potable water supplied under continuous positive pressure in a system free of defects that could contribute contamination, with drains of adequate size and, where connected to a sewer, an air break or other mechanical device preventing back-siphonage. The air break requirement is one of the most commonly cited omissions.

Does the FDA require a specific surface finish?

No. The regulation requires surfaces that do not alter the product and equipment that can be cleaned. Surface finish specifications come from ASME BPE and from the manufacturer's own cleaning validation, which is where the actual number is justified.

Does the FDA specify air change rates?

No. It requires adequate ventilation, air filtration and control of contamination where appropriate. Air change rates come from ISO 14644 classification, industry guidance and the site's own contamination control strategy.

When should validation planning begin on an installation?

At design, because the qualification protocols draw their evidence from the construction records. Planning qualification after mechanical completion means reconstructing evidence that could have been captured as the work proceeded, which is the most common schedule failure on these projects.

What is design qualification and is it required?

It is documented verification that the proposed design is suitable for the intended purpose, performed before construction. It is expected practice under pharmaceutical quality guidance rather than named in 21 CFR, and it is what prevents building something that cannot be qualified.

How does change control apply during construction?

Once a system enters its qualified state, any change goes through change control. During construction the equivalent discipline is engineering change management, and the handover point where one becomes the other should be defined in the project plan rather than assumed.

What does the FDA expect for supplier and contractor oversight?

That the manufacturer takes responsibility for materials and services it purchases, which means qualifying the contractor, defining requirements in the contract and verifying what is delivered. A quality agreement is the usual mechanism.

Will the FDA inspect a new line before it is used?

Not routinely as a construction approval. For a product requiring a pre-approval inspection the facility and its systems will be examined as part of that, and otherwise the line is examined during the next routine inspection. The evidence has to exist regardless of when it is read.

How is equipment identification handled in a cGMP facility?

Every piece of equipment carries a unique identification used consistently across drawings, procedures, records and the maintenance system. Inconsistent tagging between the as-built drawings and the records is a recurring inspection difficulty.

Do the requirements differ for active pharmaceutical ingredient manufacturing?

API manufacturing is generally addressed through the ICH Q7 good manufacturing practice guidance rather than 21 CFR 211 in its entirety, and the expectations tighten as the process approaches the final API. Early-stage steps carry lighter requirements than final purification and isolation.

How do equipment records support an inspection?

By demonstrating that equipment was installed as designed, functions as intended and has been maintained and calibrated. An inspector who can trace a claim to its record moves on. One who cannot starts looking harder.

What happens if documentation is incomplete at handover?

The system cannot be qualified on schedule, because qualification depends on installation evidence. The practical consequence is the line sits finished and unusable while records are reconstructed, which is far more expensive than producing them during the work.

Subpart-by-subpart: what Part 211 contains

Part 211 is short enough to read once, and knowing which subpart holds what saves a great deal of searching:

  • Subpart A – general provisions and scope
  • Subpart B – organization and personnel, including the quality control unit
  • Subpart C – buildings and facilities (211.42 to 211.58)
  • Subpart D – equipment (211.63 to 211.72)
  • Subpart E – control of components, containers and closures
  • Subpart F – production and process controls (211.100 to 211.115)
  • Subpart G – packaging and labelling control
  • Subpart H – holding and distribution
  • Subpart I – laboratory controls (211.160 to 211.176)
  • Subpart J – records and reports (211.180 to 211.198)
  • Subpart K – returned and salvaged drug products

Facility requirements in detail (Subpart C)

  • 211.42 – suitable size, construction and location; flow designed to prevent contamination; defined areas preventing mix-ups
  • 211.44 – adequate lighting in all areas
  • 211.46 – ventilation, air filtration, air heating and cooling; control of pressure, microorganisms, dust, humidity and temperature
  • 211.48 – plumbing free of defects; potable water meeting EPA drinking water standards
  • 211.50 – sewage and refuse disposal
  • 211.52 – washing and toilet facilities
  • 211.56 – sanitation, including written procedures and rodent and pest control
  • 211.58 – maintenance of buildings in a good state of repair

Documentation the installation must produce

  • As-built drawings, P and IDs and isometrics
  • Material test reports traceable to heat number
  • Welding procedure specifications and procedure qualification records
  • Welder performance qualifications current at the weld date
  • Weld map and weld log identifying every weld
  • Examination and borescope records with images against weld IDs
  • Retained weld coupons
  • Passivation record with the acceptance test result
  • Surface finish measurement records
  • Slope and drainability verification
  • Pressure and leak test records
  • Flushing and cleanliness verification to a stated endpoint
  • Instrument index with calibration certificates traceable to national standards
  • Filter certificates and integrity test records where applicable
  • Control system configuration, access levels and audit trail evidence
  • Equipment identification scheme and the cleaning and use log format
  • Deviation and change records raised during construction
  • Commissioning records where they will be leveraged into qualification

Common findings on new installations

  • Drains and cross-connections reviewed by nobody with a compliance brief (211.48)
  • Pressure cascade correct at design and untested under failure conditions (211.46)
  • Equipment installed where it cannot be cleaned or maintained (211.63)
  • Material certificates present but not traceable to the installed component (211.184)
  • Weld records that cannot be traced from a material heat back to the welds
  • “Passivated” claimed with no designation and no acceptance test
  • Calibration certificates supplied but no ongoing program handed over (211.68)
  • Cleaning and use logs never established at handover (211.182)
  • Test ports and sample points absent, making verification destructive
  • Commissioning executed informally, so none of it can be leveraged